TL;DR: The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban carry over a proven full-size SUV formula: a 5.3-liter V8 (355 hp), an available 6.2-liter V8 (420 hp), and a 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six (305 hp, 495 lb-ft) for buyers who want more highway efficiency and low-end torque. Both earn a 5-star overall safety rating from NHTSA. The Suburban runs 15 inches longer than the Tahoe, translating to significantly more third-row and cargo room, up to 144.7 cubic feet with the seats folded, compared to 122.7 cubic feet in the Tahoe.

Few nameplates carry as much history in the full-size SUV segment as the Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban. For 2026, Chevrolet keeps the formula that’s worked for these two: spacious, capable, family- and work-ready SUVs built on a proven platform, with just enough refinement to stay competitive.

A Familiar, Proven Platform

The Tahoe and Suburban are built on GM’s T1 platform, the same underpinnings shared with the Silverado pickup. That shared architecture is a big part of why both SUVs feel solid and confident, whether on pavement or light off-road terrain. For 2026, Chevrolet carries the current generation forward largely unchanged, a deliberate choice after recent updates rather than a sign of neglect.

Engine Options: Gas or Diesel

Buyers get three real choices depending on how the vehicle will be used. The standard 5.3-liter V8 produces 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, enough for most daily driving and light towing. The available 6.2-liter V8 steps up to 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque for buyers who want more passing power or towing margin. For drivers who spend a lot of time on the highway or tow regularly, the 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six offers 305 horsepower and a strong 495 lb-ft of torque, with better fuel economy than either gas V8 on long trips. All three engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

Towing capacity depends on engine choice. The Tahoe tops out at 8,400 pounds in its best-equipped configuration. The Suburban tows up to 8,200 pounds with the standard 5.3-liter V8 and up to 8,400 pounds with the 6.2-liter V8, putting both models in the same towing range once properly equipped.

Tahoe Versus Suburban: The Size Question

The two SUVs share a platform and a family resemblance, but the size difference is real and matters for shopping decisions. The Suburban runs 15 inches longer overall than the Tahoe, with a wheelbase that’s about 13 inches longer as well. That extra length translates directly into cargo and third-row space.

The Tahoe offers 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, enough for a full grocery run or several pieces of luggage, expanding to 122.7 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded flat. The Suburban’s extra length pushes maximum cargo space with all rear seats folded to about 144.7 cubic feet, along with noticeably more third-row legroom, making it the better pick for larger families or anyone who regularly hauls gear alongside passengers.

Ride, Interior, and Technology

Despite their truck-based roots, both SUVs ride with more composure than their size suggests. Available air suspension helps smooth out bumps and keep body motion in check, and a multilink rear suspension contributes to more confident handling than a vehicle this large might imply.

Inside, both models feature a 17.7-inch touchscreen infotainment display paired with an 11-inch digital driver display, along with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Available heated and ventilated seats and upscale materials in higher trims round out a cabin that balances comfort with genuine utility.

Safety and Driver Assistance

Both the Tahoe and Suburban carry a 5-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Standard safety features include forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, and blind-zone monitoring, with higher trims offering GM’s Super Cruise hands-free driving assistance on compatible highways.

For owners who tow, integrated trailer cameras and hitch guidance help take some of the guesswork out of hauling a trailer, boat, or camper, whether it’s a first-timer’s tow or a routine weekend trip.

Which One Fits Your Situation?

The Tahoe makes sense for buyers who want full-size capability in a somewhat easier-to-park package, a common pick for families who still spend a lot of time navigating city streets and parking lots. The Suburban is the better call for larger households, frequent long-haul travelers, or anyone who regularly needs maximum passenger and cargo space at the same time.

On engine choice, the diesel tends to appeal to drivers who log a lot of highway miles or tow often and want better fuel economy for it, while the standard 5.3-liter V8 is more than adequate for typical family use, and the 6.2-liter V8 suits buyers who prioritize extra power over efficiency.

See the 2026 Tahoe and Suburban in Garland

Check current Tahoe and Suburban inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet.

Shop New Chevy SUVs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban?

The main difference is size. The Suburban runs 15 inches longer overall than the Tahoe, with a roughly 13-inch longer wheelbase, giving it more third-row legroom and up to 144.7 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, compared to the Tahoe’s 122.7 cubic feet. The Tahoe’s more compact footprint makes it easier to maneuver and park in tighter spaces.

What engines are available in the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban?

Both SUVs offer a standard 5.3-liter V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft) and an available 6.2-liter V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft). A 3.0-liter Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six (305 hp, 495 lb-ft) is also available, offering stronger low-end torque and better highway fuel economy for drivers who tow often or log a lot of highway miles. All engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

Are the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban safe for families?

Yes. Both models carry a 5-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Standard safety features include forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, and blind-zone monitoring, with higher trims offering Super Cruise hands-free driving assistance. Integrated trailering aids like hitch guidance and trailer cameras also help owners who regularly tow.

Disclaimer: The above content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Specifications and availability are subject to change; confirm current details with a Jupiter Chevrolet sales advisor.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: May 2, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: Chevrolet placed third among mass-market brands in J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study, scoring 178 problems per 100 vehicles (PP100), behind only Buick (160 PP100) and MINI (168 PP100), and well ahead of the industry average of 204 PP100. The Chevrolet Equinox ranked first in the compact SUV segment and the Chevrolet Tahoe ranked first among large SUVs, two of GM’s four total model-level awards this year.

Each year, J.D. Power’s Vehicle Dependability Study gives car shoppers and current owners a real look at how vehicles hold up after years on the road, not just how they perform fresh off the lot. The 2026 study brought good news for Chevrolet: the brand placed third among mass-market manufacturers, with two of its most popular models topping their segments outright.

What the Vehicle Dependability Study Actually Measures

Now in its 37th year, the study surveys original owners of three-year-old vehicles, specifically 2023 model-year vehicles, about problems they experienced in the past 12 months. Results are scored in problems per 100 vehicles (PP100), so a lower number means better long-term dependability. Categories span infotainment and climate systems, powertrain durability, and exterior fit and finish.

Overall dependability across the industry slipped in 2026, with the average landing at 204 PP100, the highest (worst) average since the study was redesigned in 2022. That makes Chevrolet’s 178 PP100 score stand out even more, sitting meaningfully below the industry average.

Chevrolet’s Third-Place Finish

Among mass-market brands, Buick took first place for the second year in a row with a score of 160 PP100, MINI followed in second at 168 PP100, and Chevrolet rounded out the podium at 178 PP100. That’s a real achievement in a field that includes every major mainstream brand sold in the U.S., and it reflects consistency across a lineup that spans compact crossovers, full-size trucks, and everything in between.

Two Segment Wins: Equinox and Tahoe

Beyond the overall brand ranking, two Chevrolet models won their segments outright:

  • The Chevrolet Equinox ranked first in the compact SUV segment.
  • The Chevrolet Tahoe ranked first among large SUVs.

These were two of General Motors’ four total model-level awards for 2026, alongside the Buick Enclave and Cadillac XT6. A segment win means owners of that model reported meaningfully fewer problems over three years of ownership than the average vehicle in its class, a strong signal for anyone comparing options based on how a vehicle actually holds up rather than how it looks on a spec sheet.

What This Means for Chevrolet Shoppers

Dependability scores like these are a useful, if imperfect, tool for shoppers weighing long-term ownership costs. Fewer reported problems generally tracks with lower repair costs, stronger resale value, and less time spent in a service bay over the life of the vehicle. Anyone cross-shopping a compact SUV or a full-size SUV has real data here: the Equinox and Tahoe were the most dependable vehicles in their respective classes this year.

Regular maintenance still plays a role in keeping any vehicle running well long after the study’s three-year window closes. Genuine parts and manufacturer-trained technicians help preserve the kind of long-term reliability these scores measure, which is part of why routine service matters even on a vehicle with a strong dependability record.

Shop Chevrolet’s Most Dependable Models

See current Equinox and Tahoe inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland.

View New Chevrolet Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Chevrolet rank in the J.D. Power 2026 Vehicle Dependability Study?

Chevrolet placed third among mass-market manufacturers, scoring 178 problems per 100 vehicles (PP100). Only Buick (160 PP100) and MINI (168 PP100) scored better. Chevrolet’s score was also well below the 2026 industry average of 204 PP100.

Which Chevrolet models won their segments in the 2026 J.D. Power Dependability Study?

The Chevrolet Equinox ranked first in the compact SUV segment, and the Chevrolet Tahoe ranked first among large SUVs. These were two of General Motors’ four total model-level awards for 2026, alongside the Buick Enclave and Cadillac XT6.

What does the J.D. Power Vehicle Dependability Study measure?

The study surveys original owners of three-year-old vehicles about problems experienced over the past 12 months, covering categories like infotainment, climate control, powertrain, and exterior quality. Results are scored as problems per 100 vehicles (PP100), where a lower score means better long-term dependability.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Study results and rankings are current as of publication; confirm the latest data directly with J.D. Power.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: May 2, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox lineup offers three gas trims (LT, RS, and ACTIV), all sharing a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine (175 hp, 203 lb-ft) and rated up to 27 mpg combined, plus the all-electric Equinox EV with up to 319 miles of range in front-wheel drive or 307 miles in all-wheel drive. LT starts around $28,800, with RS and ACTIV starting around $33,600. Buyers get a 63.5-cubic-foot cargo max on gas models, a 17.7-inch touchscreen on the EV, and available Super Cruise hands-free driving on the EV.

Between daily commutes across Garland, weekend trips to Lake Ray Hubbard, and errands along I-635, local drivers need a compact SUV that’s practical, comfortable, and reasonably priced. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox lineup covers that ground twice over, with a refined gas lineup and a genuinely capable all-electric option, giving Garland shoppers a real choice depending on how they drive.

A Focused, Three-Trim Gas Lineup

Chevrolet keeps the gas-powered 2026 Equinox lineup simple with three trims: LT, RS, and ACTIV. The LT starts at roughly $28,800, while both the RS and ACTIV start around $33,600 before destination charges, with all-wheel drive available as a roughly $2,000 option across the lineup. After last year’s full redesign, the 2026 model year is about refinement rather than a ground-up overhaul, focused updates to features, trim availability, and packaging rather than a new platform.

One Engine, Two Drivetrain Choices

Every gas-powered 2026 Equinox trim shares the same 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, rated at 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. Front-wheel-drive models pair that engine with a continuously variable transmission, while all-wheel-drive models use an eight-speed automatic for added traction in rain or the occasional icy North Texas morning.

Fuel economy lands around 27 mpg combined on front-wheel-drive models and about 26 mpg combined with all-wheel drive, competitive for the compact SUV segment. Properly equipped models can tow up to 1,500 pounds, enough for a small utility trailer or light recreational gear, though not intended for heavier towing duty.

LT, RS, and ACTIV: Choosing a Trim

The LT trim is the value play, with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel included standard, along with keyless entry and seating for five. Maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded reaches 63.5 cubic feet, plenty of room for a Costco run or sports equipment for the whole family.

The RS trim adds a sportier look with a blacked-out grille, standard 19-inch alloy wheels, and a flat-bottom steering wheel, appealing to drivers who want a more athletic appearance without giving up practicality. The ACTIV trim goes a different direction, adding all-terrain tires and a uniquely tuned suspension for drivers who occasionally head off pavement, whether that’s a gravel road on a weekend trip or a rutted parking area after a storm.

  • LT: Best value, with heated seats and steering wheel standard from the base trim.
  • RS: Sportier styling with a blacked-out grille and standard 19-inch wheels.
  • ACTIV: All-terrain tires and tuned suspension for light off-pavement capability.

Technology and Everyday Comfort

Inside, the gas-powered Equinox pairs an 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen with an 11-inch driver information display, along with Google built-in for native navigation and voice control, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims add extras like available wireless phone charging and a hands-free power liftgate, small conveniences that add up on busy days running errands around Garland.

Standard Safety Technology

The 2026 Equinox comes with more than 15 standard safety and driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist with departure warning, and forward collision alert. Additional available features, including intersection auto emergency braking, lane centering, HD Surround Vision, and rear cross-traffic braking, add extra awareness in tight neighborhoods or crowded parking lots.

The Equinox EV: A Genuine Electric Alternative

For Garland drivers considering an EV, the 2026 Equinox EV is a serious option. The single-motor, front-wheel-drive version is rated at 220 horsepower with up to 319 miles of EPA-estimated range, while the dual-motor all-wheel-drive version steps up to 300 horsepower with a still-strong 307 miles of range, enough for most weekly routines without frequent charging stops.

DC fast charging at up to 150 kW can add roughly 70 miles of range in about 10 minutes, and Level 2 home charging covers overnight top-offs easily. The Equinox EV also features a 17.7-inch touchscreen, the largest in its class, along with available Super Cruise hands-free driving assistance for compatible highways. Cargo space checks in at 57.2 cubic feet, close to what the gas model offers despite the EV’s different underlying architecture.

One additional feature worth knowing about: properly equipped Equinox EV models support bidirectional (vehicle-to-home) charging through GM’s PowerShift Charger and V2H Enablement Kit, letting the vehicle supply backup power to a properly equipped home during an outage, a genuinely useful feature during Texas storm season.

Which Equinox Fits Your Garland Driving?

All-wheel drive helps with wet roads and rare icy mornings, though most Garland driving doesn’t strictly require it. Buyers who want the lowest ownership cost and best fuel economy usually gravitate toward the front-wheel-drive LT. Drivers who want a sportier look lean toward the RS, and anyone who spends time on gravel roads, at the lake, or hauling gear for outdoor trips will appreciate what the ACTIV offers.

For drivers ready to go electric, the Equinox EV’s range numbers hold up well for typical North Texas commuting and weekend trips, and the ability to fast-charge in a short stop or use the vehicle as backup home power adds real, practical value beyond the daily drive.

See the 2026 Equinox Lineup in Garland

Compare gas and electric Equinox inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet.

View New Chevrolet Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions

What trim levels are available for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox?

The gas-powered 2026 Equinox comes in three trims: LT, RS, and ACTIV. The LT starts around $28,800 and focuses on value, with heated seats and a heated steering wheel standard. The RS adds sportier styling with a blacked-out grille and standard 19-inch wheels, and the ACTIV adds all-terrain tires and a tuned suspension for light off-pavement use. RS and ACTIV both start around $33,600.

What is the fuel economy and range of the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox and Equinox EV?

The gas-powered Equinox achieves about 27 mpg combined in front-wheel drive and about 26 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The Equinox EV offers up to 319 miles of EPA-estimated range in front-wheel drive (220 hp) or up to 307 miles in all-wheel drive (300 hp), more than enough for typical North Texas commuting and weekend trips.

What technology and safety features come standard on the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox?

The 2026 Equinox includes an 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google built-in for native navigation and voice control. More than 15 standard safety and driver-assistance features are included, such as automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and forward collision alert, with additional available features like HD Surround Vision.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Pricing, specifications, and availability are subject to change; confirm current details with a Jupiter Chevrolet sales advisor.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: May 1, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: GM’s official position statement, updated March 9, 2026, requires a pre-scan for diagnostic trouble codes before collision repair estimation begins, and a post-scan after repairs are complete to confirm those faults were resolved and no new ones were introduced. Even minor damage, like a body panel or glass replacement, can affect safety-related systems and require calibration or relearn procedures on sensors and electronic control units. Jupiter Collision Center in Garland, a member of the GM Collision Repair Network, follows this scanning protocol on GM vehicle repairs.

When a vehicle comes into a collision repair shop after even a minor incident, what looks like straightforward sheet metal damage can hide something more complicated underneath. Modern vehicles run on a network of sensors, control modules, and safety systems that all depend on each other, and General Motors has a clear, published position on how repairs should account for that: every GM vehicle undergoing collision repair should get a pre-scan and a post-scan, not just a visual damage assessment.

What GM’s Position Statement Requires

GM’s position statement, updated March 9, 2026, states that every GM vehicle being evaluated for collision damage should undergo a pre-scan for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) during the repair estimation phase, before any physical work begins. After all repairs are complete, a post-scan is required to confirm that the original faults were resolved and that no new faults were introduced during the repair process.

GM is direct about why this matters even on repairs that look minor: damage to body panels or glass can still affect one or more safety-related systems that aren’t visible from the outside. Any repair step that disconnects the battery or interrupts electrical circuits also requires follow-up testing to confirm proper electrical function afterward.

Why Electronic Verification Matters on Modern Vehicles

Today’s vehicles are effectively rolling computer networks, with sensors, control modules, and electronic control units (ECUs) constantly communicating with each other. A collision impact that seems isolated to one area can still disrupt that network, trigger hidden faults, or affect systems drivers rely on every day, like stability control or advanced driver-assistance features.

Many safety and security-related components, sensors, and ECUs require calibration or a relearn procedure any time they’re replaced or disturbed during a repair. GM’s guidance points to GMSi as the factory source for diagnostic and repair procedures and wiring diagrams, and to GM’s Service Programming System (SPS) for ECU programming, calibration updates, and guided relearn procedures. GM makes its collision repair information available for free through genuinegmparts.com or through a GMSi subscription.

What the Pre-Scan Catches

A pre-scan performed at intake gives a repair shop a clear picture of a vehicle’s electronic condition before any physical work starts. This step can surface issues that a visual inspection alone would miss, which supports a more accurate repair estimate from the beginning. It also helps set clearer expectations for the shop, the insurer, and the vehicle owner about what the repair actually involves.

What the Post-Scan Confirms

The post-scan is the final check. It confirms that every system is functioning as designed and that the repair work itself didn’t introduce a new problem. This matters most on vehicles with advanced safety technology, where even a small calibration shift can affect how a sensor or camera performs. A documented, successful post-scan gives both the owner and the insurer confidence that the vehicle has been restored as closely as possible to its pre-collision condition.

What This Means for Collision Repair Shops

Shops working on GM vehicles need the right diagnostic equipment, trained technicians who know how to interpret scan results, and enough time built into the repair schedule to complete both scans properly. These steps take extra time upfront, but they protect repair quality and help preserve eligibility for manufacturer warranty coverage. GM’s broader collision guidance consistently points toward using genuine parts and approved procedures specifically to avoid safety and warranty issues down the line.

Jupiter Collision Center in Garland is a member of the GM Collision Repair Network, which means its technicians work from GM’s documented repair procedures, including the pre- and post-scan requirements outlined in this position statement, on GM vehicle repairs.

What Owners and Insurers Should Expect

Owners may notice diagnostic scanning listed as its own line item on a repair estimate. That’s a normal part of a proper repair process rather than an unnecessary add-on, and it’s worth asking a shop directly whether pre- and post-scans are part of their standard workflow for any collision repair, not just major structural work.

For owners, the bigger picture is straightforward: a properly repaired vehicle should perform the same as it did before the collision, both mechanically and electronically, and diagnostic scanning is how a shop verifies that rather than assumes it.

Collision Repair at Jupiter Collision Center

Get a repair estimate from a GM Collision Repair Network member shop in Garland, TX.

Visit Jupiter Collision Center

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does GM require pre- and post-collision diagnostic scans?

Modern vehicles rely on interconnected sensors, control modules, and safety systems that a collision can disrupt even when the visible damage looks minor. A pre-scan identifies existing diagnostic trouble codes before repairs begin, and a post-scan confirms those issues were resolved and no new ones were introduced. This ensures the vehicle’s safety systems function the same way they did before the collision.

What happens if a shop skips the diagnostic scan on a GM vehicle?

Skipping a pre- or post-scan risks missing hidden faults in safety or driver-assistance systems that aren’t visible from the outside. It can also affect warranty eligibility and lead to disputes with insurers later if a problem surfaces that wasn’t caught during the repair. GM’s position statement specifically notes that any repair involving battery disconnection or interrupted electrical circuits needs follow-up testing.

Does this requirement apply only to major collision repairs?

No. GM’s guidance applies to any GM vehicle undergoing collision repair, regardless of how minor the visible damage appears. Body panel or glass damage can still affect safety-related systems that aren’t visible during a standard inspection, which is why the scanning requirement isn’t limited to structural or major repairs.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional or warranty advice. Confirm current GM position statement details with a Jupiter Collision Center advisor.


About the Author

Zach Preddy leads collision repair operations at Jupiter Collision Center in Garland, Texas, a member of the GM Collision Repair Network serving North Texas drivers.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: May 1, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: GM issued a dealer stop-sale on April 2, 2026, after finding that a software issue could prevent the driver information center from reliably warning of a failed rear turn signal on certain 2025 and 2026 Chevrolet Corvettes. What started as a stop-sale on roughly 3,324 undelivered vehicles grew into a full NHTSA recall (26V213, GM campaign N252541250) covering approximately 33,000 Corvettes of all body styles built between October 2024 and February 2026. 2026 models are getting an over-the-air fix, including vehicles already sold; 2025 models need a dealer visit for a manual software update. Owner notification letters began going out starting May 18, 2026.

On April 2, 2026, General Motors directed dealers to pause deliveries of certain 2025 and 2026 Chevrolet Corvettes over a rear turn signal detection issue. What began as a narrowly scoped stop-sale on new inventory turned out to affect a much larger group of Corvettes already on the road, and the full picture is worth understanding whether you’re a current owner or shopping for one.

What Actually Caused the Issue

The root cause traces back further than the April stop-sale itself. In October 2024, Valeo Lighting Systems, the supplier for the Corvette’s rear lamp assembly, pushed a software update intended to help technicians complete a tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) learn procedure. That update inadvertently disabled part of the exterior lighting control module’s ability to detect a failed rear turn signal lamp under certain conditions. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 108 requires vehicles to reliably notify drivers when a turn signal or brake lamp fails, so once GM identified the problem, a stop-sale and recall followed.

From a Small Stop-Sale to a Full Recall

GM’s initial April 2 stop-sale covered roughly 3,324 undelivered vehicles. As GM investigated further, the scope grew significantly: the issue is now tracked as NHTSA recall 26V213 and GM campaign N252541250, covering an estimated 32,988 Corvettes in the United States, essentially about 33,000 vehicles across every C8 body style, including the Coupe, Convertible, E-Ray hybrid, and ZR1X, built between October 2024 and February 2026.

That’s a meaningfully larger population than the original stop-sale headlines suggested, and it’s worth knowing if you own a Corvette from this production window, even one you’ve owned for over a year.

What This Means If You Already Own an Affected Corvette

This is a recall, not a stop-driving order. Owners of affected Corvettes can continue driving normally while GM completes the remedy. GM began mailing owner notification letters starting May 18, 2026, so affected owners should have received formal notice by now, or can check their vehicle’s status through GM’s recall lookup tool using their VIN.

For 2026 model-year Corvettes, GM is deploying the fix over-the-air, and that includes vehicles already sold and on the road, not just inventory that was held at dealerships. Owners with OTA capability enabled have reported receiving update notifications directly through the Chevrolet app. 2025 model-year Corvettes currently require a dealer visit for a manual software flash rather than an OTA update.

What This Means for New Corvette Buyers

The stop-sale portion of this issue still applies to specific undelivered inventory at dealerships until the software fix is confirmed. If you have a pending Corvette order or are shopping for one, ask the dealer for a VIN-specific status check. The affected population is a defined subset of production, not the entire Corvette lineup, so plenty of inventory remains unaffected and available for delivery.

Why a Software Issue Gets This Much Attention

It’s worth being clear about what this issue is and isn’t. The turn signal bulbs, wiring, and LED lighting hardware on the Corvette aren’t faulty, this is a software calibration problem in the exterior lighting control module that can affect whether the driver information center reliably alerts you if a rear turn signal actually fails. Because federal safety standards require dependable failure notification for lighting systems, even a low real-world incident rate triggers a formal recall response. That’s a normal part of how vehicle safety regulation works, not a sign of a deeper mechanical problem with the Corvette itself.

Have Questions About Your Corvette?

Schedule service at Jupiter Chevrolet to check your VIN and recall status.

Schedule Service

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did GM issue a stop-sale and recall on 2025 and 2026 Chevrolet Corvettes?

A software update from a lighting supplier in October 2024 inadvertently disabled part of the exterior lighting control module’s ability to detect a failed rear turn signal lamp. This violates Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 108, which requires reliable driver notification of a lamp failure. GM’s initial April 2, 2026 stop-sale covered about 3,324 vehicles, and the issue was later tracked as a full recall (NHTSA 26V213, GM campaign N252541250) covering roughly 33,000 Corvettes of all body styles built between October 2024 and February 2026.

Do I need to stop driving my Corvette if it’s part of this recall?

No. This is a recall for a software calibration issue, not a stop-driving order. Owners can continue driving normally. GM began mailing owner notification letters starting May 18, 2026. 2026 model-year vehicles are receiving an over-the-air fix, including cars already sold, while 2025 model-year vehicles currently require a dealer visit for a manual software update.

How do I find out if my Corvette is affected by this recall?

Owners can check their vehicle’s status using their VIN through GM’s or NHTSA’s recall lookup tools, referencing NHTSA recall number 26V213 or GM program number N252541250. If your vehicle is affected and you haven’t received a notification letter or an over-the-air update, contact your Chevrolet dealer’s service department directly for a status check.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Recall details and repair timelines are subject to change; confirm the current status of any specific vehicle with a Jupiter Chevrolet service advisor or through NHTSA’s recall lookup tool.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: May 1, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: For 2026, Chevrolet redesigned the entire Corvette lineup’s interior (Stingray, E-Ray, Z06, and ZR1), removing the C8’s signature center console button wall in favor of a passenger grab handle and a new three-screen cockpit: a 14-inch driver information center, a 12.7-inch center touchscreen, and an all-new 6.6-inch auxiliary display dedicated to performance settings. The update also brings four new interior color schemes, a Corvette-first asymmetrical Jet Black/Adrenaline Red colorway, a bigger backlit volume knob, a covered wireless charging pad, and an available electrochromic roof. It’s an evolution of the cabin, not the performance, aimed at making the C8 more livable day to day without touching its driving credentials.

When you settle into the driver’s seat of a Chevrolet Corvette, everything else tends to fade away except the road ahead and the rumble of that mid-mounted V8. The C8 generation already earned its place among modern supercars on looks and performance alone, but plenty of owners and shoppers felt the cabin leaned a little too far into “command center” and not quite far enough into “inviting.” For 2026, Chevrolet addressed that directly with a full interior redesign across the entire Corvette lineup, Stingray, E-Ray, Z06, and ZR1, built around a new three-screen cockpit and a noticeably more open cabin layout.

The End of the Button Wall

Since the C8 launched, its prominent strip of buttons ran down the center of the cabin, creating a physical barrier between driver and passenger. It photographed well, but it also made the passenger seat feel more like a spectator’s chair than part of the experience. For 2026, Chevrolet removed that console strip entirely and replaced it with an integrated passenger grab handle, giving front-seat passengers a secure hold during spirited driving instead of a wall of switches to stare at.

The passenger side also picks up a new USB-C port positioned just below the grab handle, a small but practical addition for a cabin that’s now meant to feel shared rather than divided.

A New Three-Screen Cockpit

Rather than simply enlarging the existing displays, Chevrolet rebuilt how information reaches the driver. The driver information center grows to an expansive 14 inches diagonal, with configurable layouts ranging from clean analog-style gauges to detailed track telemetry. Next to it sits a larger 12.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen running Chevrolet’s latest infotainment system with Google built-in.

The most notable addition is a new 6.6-inch diagonal auxiliary touchscreen mounted to the left of the steering wheel. This dedicated display gives drivers direct, configurable access to Performance Traction Management, trip data, and other performance functions that used to require digging through menus. According to GM, the intent was to strike an intentional balance of physical and virtual controls: head-up display settings moved into software, freeing up space for Performance Traction Management to get its own dedicated physical buttons.

Controls Repositioned for Everyday Use

Every major control got a second look based on real-world driving habits. The drive mode selector has been redesigned and relocated in line with the gear selector, and the space it used to occupy is now home to an integrated wireless phone charging pad with a retaining cover to keep a phone in place under hard acceleration. Climate controls moved to a clean row directly beneath the center display, right where drivers instinctively reach for them, and the volume knob is now larger with a lit base for easier use after dark.

Redesigned cupholders add hand-wrapped inserts with ambient lighting and the Corvette’s signature crossed-flags detail at the base, with real aluminum accents on 2LT/2LZ and 3LT/3LZ trims. On the ZR1, a new carbon fiber display hood over the driver information center comes standard, and it’s available on E-Ray and Z06 as well.

More Color and Material Choices Than Ever

Beyond the hardware, the 2026 Corvette introduces four new interior color schemes across the lineup: Sky Cool and Medium Ash Gray with Habanero accents, a vivid Santorini Blue, a chocolate-toned Very Dark Atmosphere with Jet Black and Natural Tan accents, and an Ultimate Suede interior finished in sueded microfiber with customizable Adrenaline Red, Santorini Blue, or Competition Yellow accent stitching.

Chevrolet also debuts its first-ever asymmetrical interior colorway, offered in Jet Black and Adrenaline Red, with the two colors running through the dash, center console, and seats to create a deliberate visual split between driver and passenger sides. Buyers can even mix seating, pairing a racing-inspired Adrenaline Red Competition driver’s seat with a Jet Black GT2 passenger seat.

Performance Tech Gets an Upgrade Too

The interior overhaul isn’t just about comfort. The Performance App, previously exclusive to E-Ray, is now available across the entire Corvette lineup, consolidating acceleration timers, a reimagined G-force gauge, tire pressure and temperature readouts, and propulsion system vitals into one place. A new PTM Pro mode joins Performance Traction Management for the first time across all Corvette variants, disabling stability and traction control while keeping ABS active for drivers who want the most direct control possible.

The available Performance Data Recorder also got a full interface overhaul, now offering real-time data analysis, high-definition video recording of every session, and automated “speed tips” built from the driver’s own data, all accessible through the larger center display.

Elsewhere, Chevrolet added a new available electrochromic roof that lets drivers change the tint level of the targa roof glass at the push of a button, choosing between full, medium, and low tint. Two new exterior color options, Roswell Green Metallic and Blade Silver Metallic, round out the 2026 updates.

What This Means for Corvette Owners and Shoppers

None of these changes touch the Corvette’s performance credentials. Stingray, E-Ray, Z06, and ZR1 keep the powertrains that already made the C8 generation a segment leader, ZR1 still tops the lineup at 1,064 horsepower and 233 mph. What changes is how the cabin feels to live with, on a daily commute, a road trip, or a track day. A more open layout, controls placed where drivers actually reach for them, and a cleaner, less button-heavy console add up to a Corvette that’s easier to enjoy without giving up any of the character that’s defined the model for decades.

For current Corvette owners weighing whether the 2026 changes are worth a look, or for anyone finally ready to order one, the takeaway is straightforward: this is the most refined cabin the C8 generation has had yet, built around feedback from the people who actually drive them.

See the 2026 Corvette’s New Interior in Person

Schedule a test drive at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland and experience the redesigned cockpit yourself.

Schedule a Test Drive

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the biggest interior changes in the 2026 Chevrolet Corvette?

Chevrolet removed the C8’s center console button wall and replaced it with a passenger grab handle, and added a new three-screen cockpit: a 14-inch driver information center, a 12.7-inch center touchscreen, and an all-new 6.6-inch auxiliary display for performance settings. Other updates include a repositioned drive mode selector, a covered wireless charging pad, a bigger backlit volume knob, and four new interior color schemes plus a first-ever asymmetrical Jet Black/Adrenaline Red colorway.

Which Corvette models get the 2026 interior update?

All of them. The redesigned cabin applies across the entire 2026 Corvette lineup, Stingray, E-Ray, Z06, and ZR1. Some features vary slightly by trim; for example, the carbon fiber display hood over the driver information center is standard on ZR1 and available on E-Ray and Z06.

Do the 2026 interior updates change the Corvette’s performance?

No. The 2026 changes are focused on the cabin, controls, and infotainment experience, not the powertrains. ZR1 remains the top of the lineup at 1,064 horsepower and 233 mph. The update does add a new PTM Pro driving mode across all variants and an upgraded Performance Data Recorder, both aimed at track-focused drivers.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Availability of specific colors, trims, and features may vary by build and model year; confirm current specifications and options with a Jupiter Chevrolet sales advisor.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: April 30, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: The Chevrolet Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Yukon, and Yukon XL earned a shared spot on Car and Driver’s 2026 10Best Trucks and SUVs list. Testers praised their composed ride quality (control-arm front suspension, multilink rear, and available air springs), maximum towing capacity of up to 8,400 lbs. when properly equipped, and a lineup of powertrains spanning a 355-hp 5.3L V8, a 420-hp 6.2L V8, and a 305-hp 3.0L turbo-diesel inline-6. The extended-wheelbase Suburban and Yukon XL offer standard third-row seating for up to nine passengers, while Tahoe and Yukon seat seven or eight.

When the Chevrolet Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Yukon, and Yukon XL secured a shared spot on Car and Driver’s 2026 10Best Trucks and SUVs list, it underscored a simple truth: traditional body-on-frame construction still delivers real value in a market increasingly dominated by unibody crossovers. Car and Driver’s 10Best process is genuinely demanding, contenders must be priced at $115,000 or below and available for sale by January 2026, and the publication’s staff evaluates more than 100 vehicles each year, driving each one back-to-back on identical roads. Earning a spot on that list is not a rubber stamp.

A Notable Honor Built on GM’s T1 Platform

All four models share GM’s proven T1 platform, and this shared spot on the 10Best list highlights how well that platform balances everyday drivability with robust, work-ready performance. Car and Driver testers praised how these SUVs maintain composure and confidence regardless of conditions, a notable distinction in a segment where most competitors have moved toward lighter unibody construction that trades some capability for efficiency.

Refined Ride and Handling That Defy Their Size

Behind the wheel, the experience impresses right away. A control-arm front suspension paired with a multilink rear setup absorbs road imperfections smoothly, and the available air springs elevate the ride to a level often compared to luxury vehicles. Even with a curb weight starting in the range of 5,500 to 5,700 lbs. depending on trim and drivetrain, these SUVs manage composed cornering and precise steering that belies their substantial dimensions.

Drivers appreciate how stable and predictable these vehicles feel, whether on the highway or during quick maneuvers in traffic. That combination of cushioned comfort and responsive handling is a big part of what set them apart in Car and Driver’s testing.

Exceptional Space and Family-Friendly Practicality

Roominess defines this lineup, though it varies by model. The extended-wheelbase Suburban and Yukon XL offer standard third-row seating for up to nine passengers in certain configurations, along with expansive cargo capacity behind the third row for sports equipment, luggage, or weekend gear. The standard-wheelbase Tahoe and Yukon seat seven or eight passengers depending on configuration, still generous for a full-size SUV, with a shorter overall footprint that some drivers prefer for daily parking and maneuvering.

Cabins across the lineup feature supportive seating, intuitive layouts, and thoughtful ergonomics that reduce fatigue on long journeys. Whether shuttling kids to activities or driving across the state, these vehicles turn logistical challenges into straightforward experiences.

Strong Performance and Real Towing Power

Capability remains a cornerstone of these models. When properly equipped, they offer a maximum towing capacity of up to 8,400 lbs., supporting everything from hauling a boat to transporting equipment for work. The powertrain lineup spans a 355-horsepower 5.3L V8, a 420-horsepower 6.2L V8 (the engine needed to reach that 8,400-lb. towing ceiling), and a 305-horsepower 3.0L turbo-diesel inline-6 for drivers who prioritize efficiency on long hauls.

Available four-wheel-drive systems enhance traction in snow, mud, or on unpaved roads. Importantly, this strength never comes at the expense of daily comfort. Drivers get the muscle needed for demanding situations alongside the refinement expected for routine commutes, which is a big part of why this segment still has broad appeal.

Modern Features Paired with Traditional Durability

These SUVs successfully merge heritage with contemporary technology. Advanced driver-assistance systems enhance safety and confidence on the road, while modern infotainment keeps occupants connected. Multiple camera views simplify parking and tight-space maneuvering, reducing stress in everyday scenarios like a crowded parking lot or a narrow driveway.

At their core, though, the body-on-frame construction preserves the toughness and longevity that have long defined this class. Buyers who want proven durability get it wrapped in modern amenities that meet current expectations for comfort and safety, a thoughtful evolution that respects the segment’s strengths without chasing trends for their own sake.

Standing Out in a Competitive Landscape

Amid a market filled with smaller crossovers and emerging electric options, these full-size SUVs distinguish themselves through purposeful design: unmatched interior space for families, robust towing and hauling capacity for active users, and composed road manners that build confidence in varied conditions. The 10Best recognition validates what a lot of owners already know from experience, that this practical blend of size, capability, and refinement still has few real substitutes in today’s market.

See the Award-Winning Tahoe and Suburban in Person

Browse current Tahoe and Suburban inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland.

View New Chevy SUVs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Chevrolet and GMC models made Car and Driver’s 2026 10Best Trucks and SUVs list?

The Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Suburban, GMC Yukon, and GMC Yukon XL shared a spot on Car and Driver’s 2026 10Best Trucks and SUVs list. Car and Driver cited their rare blend of comfort, towing and hauling capability, and surprisingly agile road manners for a vehicle of their size.

How much can the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban tow?

When properly equipped, the 2026 Tahoe and Suburban can tow up to 8,400 lbs. That maximum figure is achieved with the available 6.2L V8; the standard 5.3L V8 tows a somewhat lower maximum. A 3.0L turbo-diesel inline-6 is also available for drivers who prioritize efficiency.

How many passengers can the Suburban and Yukon XL seat?

The extended-wheelbase Suburban and Yukon XL offer standard third-row seating for up to nine passengers in certain configurations, plus generous cargo room behind the third row. The standard-wheelbase Tahoe and Yukon seat seven or eight passengers depending on configuration.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Specifications, seating capacity, and towing figures vary by trim, drivetrain, and equipment; confirm exact figures for a specific vehicle with a Jupiter Chevrolet sales advisor.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: April 30, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV pairs an EPA-estimated maximum range of up to 493 miles with up to 760 horsepower, up to 775 lb-ft of torque, and a maximum towing capacity of 12,500 lbs. (figures vary by trim and battery pack). Inside, a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11-inch Driver Information Center keep route, energy, and towing data in view, while the Multi-Flex Tailgate and Midgate extend usable bed length to 10 ft. 10 in. and a 10.7 cu. ft. eTrunk adds front storage. For Garland-area drivers used to long Texas highway stretches, that’s a lot of capability without a single stop at a gas pump.

Capability used to mean fuel stops, engine noise, and long afternoons calculating towing limits. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV changes that conversation. With an EPA-estimated maximum range of up to 493 miles, a dual-motor AWD system capable of up to 760 horsepower and up to 775 lb-ft of torque, and a maximum towing capacity of 12,500 lbs., this electric pickup approaches work and recreation with a calm sense of readiness. Around Garland, TX, where daily drives often turn into longer Texas highway stretches, that kind of efficiency-first strength feels genuinely useful.

Range and Power That Vary by Build

Chevrolet offers the Silverado EV across multiple trims and battery packs, and the numbers shift depending on how it’s configured. Entry-level builds prioritize efficiency and value, while higher trims paired with the Max Range battery push output up toward that 760-horsepower ceiling. The maximum EPA-estimated range of 493 miles represents the top of the lineup rather than a baseline every configuration will hit, so it’s worth confirming the specific range and power figures for the trim and battery pack you’re actually considering before assuming the headline numbers apply across the board.

What stays consistent across the lineup is the driving character. Wide Open Watts mode delivers brisk acceleration when needed, and regenerative braking helps convert deceleration back into usable energy. The result is a driving rhythm that feels smooth and measured, built for long-distance practicality rather than short bursts of drama.

Towing Without the Guesswork

At the top of the range, the Silverado EV is rated to tow up to 12,500 lbs., putting it in the same conversation as capable gas and diesel trucks when properly equipped. For drivers balancing jobsite demands with weekend travel, that towing figure paired with a predictable range estimate simplifies trip planning in ways traditional trucks rarely manage. Fewer variables mean fewer surprises, whether you’re hauling a trailer across town or across the state.

Technology Built Around Real-World Truck Duties

Inside, a 17.7-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen works alongside an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center to present vehicle data clearly and efficiently. Route planning, energy monitoring, and towing information all appear where drivers expect them, without cluttering the experience.

Available Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance adds another layer of long-haul comfort on compatible highways. Through the myChevrolet mobile app, locating charging stations or mapping efficient routes becomes a routine task rather than a research project, which matters most on the kind of long Texas hauls where range anxiety would otherwise creep in.

Cargo Flexibility Designed Around Everyday Efficiency

The Silverado EV’s standard bed measures 5 ft. 11 in., but the available Multi-Flex Tailgate and Multi-Flex Midgate work together to extend usable length to 10 ft. 10 in. when configured with the pass-through open. That makes transporting construction materials, outdoor equipment, or oversized gear noticeably easier without needing a full-size flatbed to do it.

Up front, the eTrunk adds 10.7 cu. ft. of secure, lockable storage where a combustion engine would normally sit. It’s a genuine practical advantage of the EV platform, not just a novelty, and it reinforces how much of the Silverado EV’s design was built around maximizing usable space rather than simply swapping a gas engine for a battery.

Safety Confidence Built into the Electric Platform

Standard Chevy Safety Assist includes Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, and Forward Collision Alert. These features work quietly in the background, helping drivers maintain awareness across urban traffic and open-road cruising alike. Combined with a structurally reinforced battery platform, the Silverado EV delivers reassurance for drivers stepping into electric truck ownership for the first time, not just confidence for those already sold on EVs.

What This Means for Garland Truck Shoppers

Specifications explain a lot, but they don’t capture what it feels like behind the wheel. Near-silent acceleration, steady towing composure, and a range that holds up over a real Texas highway stretch tend to make a stronger impression in person than on a spec sheet. Anyone comparing the Silverado EV against a traditional gas or diesel truck owes it to themselves to see how the tradeoffs actually shake out for their specific towing and daily-driving needs.

See the Silverado EV in Person

Browse current 2026 Silverado EV inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland.

View Silverado EV Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum range of the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV?

The 2026 Silverado EV has an EPA-estimated maximum range of up to 493 miles, depending on trim and battery pack. Lower trims and smaller battery configurations will have a shorter estimated range, so it’s worth confirming the figure for the specific build you’re considering.

How much can the 2026 Silverado EV tow?

The 2026 Silverado EV has a maximum towing capacity of up to 12,500 lbs. when properly equipped, putting it on par with capable gas and diesel full-size trucks in its class.

Does the Silverado EV have extra storage space besides the bed?

Yes. The Silverado EV includes a front eTrunk with 10.7 cu. ft. of secure storage, and the available Multi-Flex Tailgate and Multi-Flex Midgate extend usable bed length to 10 ft. 10 in. when configured with the pass-through open.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Specifications, range, and pricing vary by trim and configuration and are subject to change; confirm exact figures for a specific vehicle with a Jupiter Chevrolet sales advisor.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on model news that affects their buying decisions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: April 30, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: North Texas winters bring sudden temperature swings and patchy ice rather than heavy snow, but cold weather still thickens fluids, drains batteries faster, and reduces tire grip. Before the season turns, Chevrolet owners around Garland, Dallas, Richardson, Plano, and Mesquite should check tire tread and pressure, test the battery, verify fluid levels and viscosity, inspect brakes and wiper blades, and pack a basic emergency kit. Regular maintenance also matters for another reason: Jupiter Chevrolet’s Lifetime Powertrain Warranty requires service every 5,000 miles at Jupiter to stay valid, so a seasonal check-up does double duty.

As the first chill of winter settles over the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, Chevrolet drivers in Garland, Dallas, Richardson, and nearby communities start thinking ahead. Ice on the roads in Plano or a sudden freeze in Mesquite can turn a routine commute into a challenge, especially if your vehicle isn’t prepared. Whether you drive a Chevrolet Silverado 1500 or another dependable model, taking proactive steps now keeps you safe and confident behind the wheel. Here’s a practical, no-nonsense look at what to check, tailored for North Texas conditions.

Why Winter Preparation Matters in North Texas

Winter here rarely brings heavy blizzards, but it does deliver sudden temperature swings, patchy ice, and longer nights that test any vehicle’s reliability. Cold weather thickens fluids, drains batteries faster, and reduces tire grip right when you need it most. Skipping preparation can lead to an unexpected tow or, worse, being stranded far from home in areas like Forney or Rockwall-Heath.

Preparation isn’t just about avoiding breakdowns, it’s about preserving the performance and value of your Chevrolet. If your vehicle qualifies for Jupiter Chevrolet’s Lifetime Powertrain Warranty, keep in mind that coverage requires maintenance at 5,000-mile intervals performed at Jupiter Chevrolet to stay valid. A seasonal check-up isn’t just smart for winter, it’s also part of what keeps that coverage in force.

Start with Your Tires: Grip Is Everything

Tires are your Chevrolet’s only contact with the road, and winter conditions demand more from them than summer heat ever does. Check tread depth, anything below 4/32 of an inch is a red flag for reduced traction on wet or icy pavement. For drivers in Grapevine or McKinney who face occasional sleet, all-season tires rated for lower temperatures help maintain control on highways around Dallas.

Inflate tires to the exact pressure listed on your driver’s door jamb; cold air causes them to lose a pound or two per 10-degree drop. Underinflated tires wear faster and hurt fuel economy, while overinflated ones reduce contact patch size. Rotate and balance them now so wear stays even through the season, an easy win here is that Jupiter Chevrolet includes a complimentary tire rotation with every oil change, along with a complimentary tire tread-depth check on every visit.

Battery and Electrical System Check: Don’t Get Left in the Cold

Cold weather is a battery’s worst enemy. Lower temperatures slow chemical reactions inside the cells, cutting available power noticeably on the coldest mornings. Have your battery tested, especially if it’s three years old or older. Clean any corrosion from terminals and make sure connections are tight to avoid frustration on your way to work in Richardson or Plano.

While you’re at it, ask your service advisor to inspect belts and hoses for cracks that cold weather can worsen. Your Chevrolet’s alternator and starter also work harder in winter, so catching small issues early prevents a no-start situation on a freezing morning.

Fluids, Oil, and Antifreeze: The Lifeblood of Your Chevrolet

Engine oil thickens in the cold, making it harder for your Chevrolet to start and circulate lubrication quickly. If your last oil change was more than 3,000 miles ago, schedule a fresh one using the viscosity recommended in your owner’s manual, often 5W-30 or 0W-20 for modern Chevrolets. A standard oil change at Jupiter Chevrolet takes about 45 minutes to an hour and includes that complimentary tire rotation mentioned above.

Antifreeze (coolant) must be mixed to the correct ratio to prevent freezing in the radiator; a 50/50 blend typically protects down to roughly minus 34 degrees Fahrenheit, more than enough margin for the toughest North Texas nights. Don’t overlook windshield washer fluid formulated for winter, it won’t freeze in the reservoir and cuts through road grime more effectively. Brake fluid and transmission fluid should also be checked for proper levels and condition.

Brakes, Wipers, and Heating System: Visibility and Control

Brakes get a workout in winter, so have the pads, rotors, and fluid inspected. Squealing or a soft pedal means it’s time for attention, stopping distances increase dramatically on slick surfaces. Replace wiper blades if they streak or chatter; winter-rated blades resist ice buildup better. Your defroster and heater core need to work flawlessly, nothing ruins a drive faster than fogged windows or lukewarm air on a short, cold morning.

One more note for the season: winter road grime and moisture can accelerate corrosion on the undercarriage and wheel wells over time. A quick underbody rinse after a wet, salty stretch of road can help extend the life of your vehicle.

Build a Simple Winter Emergency Kit

Even the most prepared Chevrolet can encounter the unexpected. Keep a kit in your trunk or cargo area with these essentials:

  • An ice scraper and snow brush
  • Extra warm blankets and gloves
  • A flashlight with fresh batteries
  • Jumper cables or a portable jump starter
  • Non-perishable snacks and water
  • A first-aid kit and basic tools
  • Road flares or reflective triangles
  • A bag of cat litter or sand for traction

Store the kit where it stays dry and easily reachable. For families in Mesquite or Dallas who travel with children, add a few extra comfort items. This simple step turns a minor delay into a manageable situation.

Let Jupiter Chevrolet Handle the Details

While DIY checks are valuable, a professional service visit catches things a quick look under the hood might miss. Jupiter Chevrolet, in Garland since 1925, offers winter readiness checks that cover tires, battery, fluids, and brakes in one visit. Every service appointment also includes a complimentary alignment check and immediate recall check, so you’re covered on more than just the items on your own checklist.

If your current Chevrolet needs more than a seasonal tune-up, our sales team can help you explore new or pre-owned options equipped with traction systems built for North Texas conditions, all backed by Jupiter’s Lifetime Powertrain Warranty on qualifying new and pre-owned vehicles.

Schedule Your Winter Readiness Check

Book a service appointment at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland before winter sets in.

Schedule Service

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I prepare my Chevrolet for winter driving in North Texas?

Start by checking your tires for adequate tread depth (at least 4/32 of an inch) and proper inflation, since cold air causes tire pressure to drop. Next, have your battery tested, especially if it’s three or more years old, and inspect belts, hoses, and fluids including oil, antifreeze, and windshield washer fluid. Round out your prep with a brake inspection and fresh wiper blades to ensure full visibility and stopping power on icy or wet roads.

What should I keep in a winter emergency kit in my Chevrolet?

A winter emergency kit should include an ice scraper, warm blankets, a flashlight with fresh batteries, jumper cables or a portable jump starter, non-perishable snacks, water, a first-aid kit, road flares or reflective triangles, and a bag of cat litter or sand for traction. Store everything in a dry, easily accessible spot in your trunk or cargo area.

How long does an oil change take at Jupiter Chevrolet, and what’s included?

A standard oil change at Jupiter Chevrolet takes about 45 minutes to an hour and includes a complimentary tire rotation. Every service visit also includes a complimentary alignment check, tire tread-depth check, and immediate recall check.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Warranty coverage, terms, and eligibility vary by vehicle; see a Jupiter Chevrolet service advisor for full details specific to your vehicle.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet owners up to date on maintenance and service topics that affect their vehicles.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: April 30, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026

TL;DR: Texas driving means scorching summers, long highway hauls, and the occasional hailstorm, conditions that reward a durable, capable vehicle. The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and the rest of the Chevy lineup are built for that kind of use, and Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland backs new and pre-owned vehicles with a 151-point inspection, a Lifetime Powertrain Warranty on qualifying vehicles (maintenance required every 5,000 miles at Jupiter), and a full collision center for when Texas roads don’t cooperate.

Texas drivers face a unique mix of scorching summers, long hauls across open highways, and the occasional hailstorm that can turn a commute into a test of endurance. From the bustling streets of Dallas to the growing suburbs of Frisco and Plano, people need a vehicle that feels at home on these roads. It comes down to a combination of rugged engineering, practical features, and the kind of local support that keeps you moving no matter what the state throws your way.

Built for Texas Conditions

Texas isn’t gentle on vehicles. The heat can stress components, dust clogs filters, and the sheer miles logged on everything from farm roads near Forney to downtown loops in McKinney demand reliability that goes beyond the ordinary. The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 stands out as a favorite among Texas drivers who need to tow trailers, haul equipment, or simply cruise comfortably through Rockwall-Heath and Grapevine traffic. Its durable frame and available powertrains are built to handle Texas heat and sudden downpours without missing a beat.

Whether you’re a contractor loading up in Mesquite or a family heading out from Richardson, a Chevrolet is designed with wide-open spaces and variable weather in mind. The Silverado’s capability on Texas terrain has earned it a loyal following, offering a practical balance of strength and comfort for daily drives and weekend trips alike.

New Chevrolet Models That Fit Your Texas Life

When it’s time to upgrade, Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland keeps a thoughtful selection of the latest models, from versatile crossovers ideal for school runs in Plano to heavy-duty pickups ready for weekend trips out of Frisco. New Chevrolet models here emphasize features that matter most to local drivers: strong air conditioning to beat the heat, advanced safety systems for busy Dallas freeways, and towing capacity that Texas lifestyles often require.

You can browse inventory, explore financing that fits your budget, and schedule a test drive online before stepping onto the lot. With transparent pricing and online deal-building tools, the process aligns with the practical needs of families and professionals across the region.

Pre-Owned Chevrolets for Smart Buyers

Not every driver needs the latest model, and that’s where Jupiter Chevrolet’s pre-owned selection comes in, giving buyers in Dallas, Garland, and surrounding areas access to well-maintained Chevrolets that deliver the same Texas-ready reliability at a more accessible price. Pre-owned inventory often includes previous-year Silverado 1500s with low mileage, a solid option for drivers who want proven performance without the new-car premium.

Every pre-owned vehicle at Jupiter Chevrolet goes through the Jupiter Advantage 151-point inspection before it goes up for sale, so you drive away knowing it’s ready for the long roads ahead. Whether you’re searching from Richardson or Forney, that inspection standard makes it easier to find a Chevrolet that matches both your needs and your budget.

Common options buyers ask about include:

  • Low-mileage Silverado 1500 trucks built for heavy-duty tasks
  • Reliable SUVs suited for family commutes in Plano and McKinney
  • Models inspected and serviced to handle Texas heat and long-distance driving

Service and Parts Built for Texas Heat

Even the toughest vehicles need attention, especially in Texas where extreme temperatures and heavy use accelerate wear. At Jupiter Chevrolet, service and parts sales go beyond routine oil changes. Technicians familiar with local conditions handle everything from air-conditioning checks that matter on 100-degree days to brake work after heavy highway miles between McKinney and Mesquite. Genuine Chevrolet parts help your vehicle retain its factory performance, and every service visit includes a complimentary alignment check, tire tread-depth check, and immediate recall check, on top of whatever brought you in.

Collision Repair When You Need It Most

Texas roads see their share of fender benders and worse, whether from sudden hail in Garland or congested merges near Dallas. When that happens, having a trusted collision repair option matters. Jupiter Chevrolet operates a full collision center serving Garland and the surrounding area, using OEM parts and factory repair procedures to restore your Chevrolet to its original condition.

Customers from Plano, Rockwall-Heath, and Frisco appreciate a straightforward process: drop off your vehicle, stay updated on progress, and drive away with confidence that the repair was done right, even after the unexpected.

What Sets Jupiter Chevrolet Apart

Jupiter Chevrolet has served Garland since 1925, and that history shows up in a customer-first approach that focuses on transparent pricing and straightforward service rather than pressure tactics. One standout benefit is the Lifetime Powertrain Warranty offered on qualifying new and pre-owned vehicles, which gives Texas drivers extra security on the long hauls they regularly make. Coverage does require maintenance at 5,000-mile intervals performed at Jupiter Chevrolet, so it rewards owners who stay on top of routine service anyway.

Whether you’re browsing new inventory or need service, parts, or collision support, the Jupiter Advantage program is built to keep the entire ownership experience, from purchase through years of maintenance, transparent and manageable.

Find Your Next Texas-Ready Chevrolet

Browse new and pre-owned inventory at Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland.

View New Chevrolet Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is a Chevrolet a good choice for Texas drivers?

Chevrolet vehicles are built to handle the demands of Texas driving, including extreme heat, long highway stretches, and unpredictable weather like hailstorms. Models like the Silverado 1500 offer a durable frame, strong towing capacity, and available powertrains suited to everything from urban commutes in Dallas to open-road hauls, which has made them a popular choice for contractors, families, and everyday drivers across North Texas.

What inspection do pre-owned Chevrolets go through at Jupiter Chevrolet?

Every pre-owned vehicle sold through the Jupiter Advantage program goes through a 151-point inspection before it’s listed for sale. Qualifying pre-owned vehicles can also carry the Lifetime Powertrain Warranty, provided maintenance continues at 5,000-mile intervals at Jupiter Chevrolet.

Does Jupiter Chevrolet offer collision repair in the Garland area?

Yes. Jupiter Chevrolet operates a full collision center serving Garland, Dallas, Plano, Rockwall-Heath, and Frisco, using OEM parts and factory repair procedures to restore vehicles after hail damage, fender benders, or larger accidents.

Disclaimer: This content is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Warranty coverage, inspection details, and inventory vary by vehicle; see a Jupiter Chevrolet sales or service advisor for specifics.


About the Author

Eric Fussell is the General Manager of Jupiter Chevrolet in Garland, Texas. Eric keeps North Texas Chevrolet shoppers up to date on what makes the lineup a good fit for local driving conditions.

Sources & Further Reading

Published: April 29, 2026 | Last updated: August 4, 2026